Governors


The Role of The Governing Body at Coldfair Green Primary

Meet the Governors:

Note: All Chairs of Committees are also members of the Steering Committee

Revd. Christine Brooks

Chair LEA Appointed Governor
Term: 07.09.2018
Subject/Responsibility: History / Geography / RE
Committees: Appeals / Personnel /Community / Pupil Discipline / Head Teacher Performance
Pecuniary and Other Interests: Previously Church of England reverend of this Parish.
Contact: cebwhinlands@btinternet.com

Mr Stephen Sadler

Vice Chair Community
Term: 31.10.2016
Subject/Responsibility: Computing / Music
Committees: Finance and Premises(chair) / H&S / Pupil Discipline Hearings / Complaints Committee
Pecuniary and Other Interests: Mrs Sadler works at the school.
Contact: s.sadler@coldfairgreenprimaryschool.org

Mrs Caroline Stevens

Community
Term: 14.10.2016
Subject/Responsibility: SEND Foundation Stage
Committees:  Personnel and Community (Chair) / Pupil Discipline Hearings / Head Teacher Performance
Pecuniary and Other Interests: Works at Suffolk New College
Contact: admin@coldfairgreen.suffolk.sch.uk

Mr Peter Watkiss

Community
Term: 14.10.2016
Subject/Responsibility:  MFL
Committees: Learning and Achievement / Personnel and Community / Pupil Discipline Hearings / Head Teacher Performance / Complaints Committee
Pecuniary and Other Interests: NIL
Contact: admin@coldfairgreen.suffolk.sch.uk

Mr John Turner

Co-Opted
Term: 31.10.2018
Subject/Responsibility: Literacy
Committees: Learning and Achievement / Pupil Discipline / Appeals / Complaints Committee
Pecuniary and Other Interests: NIL
Contact: admin@coldfairgreen.suffolk.sch.uk

Mr David Drage

Co-Opted
Term: 31.10.2018
Subject/Responsibility: Design & Technology
Committees: Finance and Premises/H&S Pupil Discipline Appeals / Complaints Committee
Pecuniary and Other Interests: NIL
Contact: admin@coldfairgreen.suffolk.sch.uk

Ms Emma Laflin

Co-Opted
Term: 31.10.2018
Subject/Responsibility:  PHSE
Committees: Learning and Achievement / Personnel and Community / Pupil Discipline Hearings
Pecuniary and Other Interests: Associate Headteacher for Suffolk Local Authority
Contact: emma.laflin@suffolk.gov.uk

Mr David Lees

Co-Opted
Term: 31.10.2018
Subject / Responsibility: P.E and Games and Science
Committees: Learning and Achievement / Personnel and Community / Pupil Discipline Appeals
Pecuniary and Other Interests: Headteacher Saxmundham Free School
Contact: dlees@saxmundhamfreeschool.org.uk 

Mrs Maria Clayton

Parent Governor
Term: 18.10.21
Committees: 
Pecuniary and Other Interests: Member of staff at the school. Director of Clayton Construction – Building Company. 
Contact: mariaclayton17@gmail.com

Mrs Anna Yates

Parent Governor
Term: 18.10.21
Committees:
Pecuniary and Other Interests:
Contact: admin@coldfairgreen.suffolk.sch.uk

Mrs Amanda Fewkes

Head
Term: End of Contract
Committees: All Committees
Pecuniary and Other Interests: Member of PGCE Management Committee for UEA Primary PGCE
Contact: head@coldfairgreen.suffolk.sch.uk 

Mrs Joanna Palmer

Teacher
Term:
18.10.21 or end of contract
Subject/Responsibility: Learning and Achievement
Pecuniary and Other Interests: NIL